Sunday, June 19, 2011


How did I end up with $33.99 as the title of my blog post?

A busy weekend of fun, swimming and SWAGing food. Used the last test strip at a restaurant before we returned home. Bedtime - Dex so lovingly throws me a sensor error #0 and realized that Adam's canister of test strips in his room is empty as well.

I thought I had to have just one more canister left...SOMEWHERE in the house. Nope. Ran to CVS at 8:03pm. Pharmacy is closed. Googled where the nearest 24-hour pharmacy is and finally found ONE box of One Touch Ultra test strips for $33.99. That's for 25 test strips, folks.

Goodness gracious. Here's to hoping that our shipment of 900 strips arrives within the next 3 days...

But it was all for a good cause. :) We took the kids to Tucson for the weekend, to visit the University of Arizona - to show them where mommy & daddy met. Yeah, they could have cared less, but it was fun being there again WITH our kiddos! I think I may have two future Wildcats on my hands!


  1. The cost of strips is nauseating...thank goodness for insurance even if the copays aren't great. Hope your strips come in soon. I'd be happy to send you some if you want.
    Love going to campus and reminiscing about those good ole college days (my hubby and I met in college too...U of O) Such fun times!

  2. Sounds like fun. Yep, strips are EXPENSIVE!!! And...I was born in Tucson. :)

  3. Cute family! Roselady

  4. Cute pics! I'm trying to test less so I can have some reserves...buying extras from the pharmacy without insurance coverage sucks, but ya gotta do what ya gotta do.

  5. Ugh! Glad you were able to find some, even if they were 'full retail'!!
    Love the pics...Adam is such a ham!

  6. The drive around town desperately searching for an open pharmacy.... Been there done that!! And I'll do it again sooner or later!! I had to run out for some the other day (play date - no time to run home). I wasn't thinking. The clerk said 50 or 100. I'm thinking, "we go thru these like water... I'll take 100". She says, "That will be 124 dollars.....". WHAT?!? Oh yes.... And um.... Yeah. I'll take the 50, thanks! :)

  7. The price of test strips over the counter is ridiculous! Great pictures and glad you had a great weekend! Nicole D.

  8. Oh for cryin' out loud! Don't you just hate that?

    I'm really trying to get at least one box in reserve, but darn! Lows or highs always change that plan.....

    Nice pics!